Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 14_1_5-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_1_5.1
Adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers sometimes or never explained things in a way they could understand, United States, 2002-2007
  200720062005200420032002
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 7.80.38.20.38.30.38.40.38.10.39.00.3
Age18-648.10.48.40.48.60.38.90.38.60.49.30.3
  18-448.30.59.10.59.60.510.00.49.40.510.20.4
  45-647.90.57.60.47.40.47.50.47.60.58.20.4
65 and over6.40.67.40.67.20.66.60.66.10.57.40.5
GenderMale8.10.58.10.58.20.58.80.58.10.49.10.4
Female7.50.48.30.48.40.48.10.38.10.48.90.3
RaceWhite, single race7.30.47.80.47.60.37.70.37.40.38.50.3
Black, single race9.70.89.70.611.60.711.10.911.21.110.60.8
Asian, single race11.41.611.51.713.22.013.71.712.91.612.51.7
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSU14.03.6DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU19.03.2
Multiple races12.52.610.33.1DSUDSU12.92.615.02.811.42.3
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races7.20.37.70.47.90.38.00.37.70.38.40.3
  Non-Hispanic, White6.60.47.20.47.10.37.30.36.80.37.70.3
  Non-Hispanic, Black9.60.89.60.611.40.710.81.010.91.110.70.8
Hispanic, all races13.10.913.10.912.20.912.10.812.71.014.91.0
Family incomeaNegative/poor12.20.913.21.014.11.114.71.014.51.014.21.0
Near poor/low10.30.912.00.810.90.810.40.711.10.710.70.7
Middle8.30.69.60.69.00.68.50.58.20.59.50.5
High5.80.45.10.45.80.46.30.45.70.46.90.4
EducationbLess than high school12.30.712.50.913.50.813.50.712.80.713.10.7
High school graduate8.70.69.50.68.80.59.20.58.80.59.90.4
At least some college6.00.46.30.46.30.46.40.36.10.36.80.4
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed7.40.48.00.47.70.48.10.37.80.48.80.3
Not employed10.80.810.20.812.00.811.60.711.90.811.60.7
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private6.40.46.80.47.30.47.10.37.20.47.90.3
Public only14.41.115.81.314.41.216.51.014.71.114.91.1
Uninsured15.71.314.91.313.61.116.51.315.01.316.71.2
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only6.40.97.41.26.81.28.61.27.21.08.51.0
Medicare and private5.30.86.30.76.10.75.30.75.00.76.70.7
Medicare and other public11.41.813.41.713.72.38.81.59.51.48.71.6
Location of residencecMetropolitan7.70.38.30.48.40.38.40.38.20.39.10.3
  Large central metro9.20.69.90.610.10.79.60.59.40.510.80.6
  Large fringe metro6.20.67.80.77.10.57.60.57.60.68.30.5
  Medium metro7.40.77.10.77.20.66.90.67.90.88.00.6
  Small metro7.21.17.40.89.30.910.01.07.20.98.30.8
Nonmetropolitan8.40.77.90.78.10.58.60.67.60.68.40.5
  Micropolitan8.90.98.10.68.30.79.00.87.80.77.40.6
  Noncore7.41.17.51.37.81.07.91.07.10.910.41.1
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish7.20.37.80.38.00.38.00.37.50.38.40.3
Other13.81.214.21.213.01.013.01.015.61.215.21.1
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good6.90.37.10.37.30.37.50.37.10.37.90.3
Fair/poor12.60.914.30.914.00.813.30.713.60.815.00.8
Activity limitationscBasic activities9.20.811.70.911.40.811.20.811.00.712.30.7
Complex activities12.31.113.51.213.71.013.61.012.20.914.20.9
Neither basic nor complex activities7.40.37.40.37.50.37.70.37.50.38.20.3

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 14_1_5-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/14_patientcenteredness/T14_1_5-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care