Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 16_4_4-2c

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_4_4.2c
People unable to get or delayed in getting needed prescription medicines, by family income,a United States, 2007
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 3.10.15.60.54.30.42.70.22.10.2
Age0-171.00.21.30.3DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
18-443.40.26.70.95.30.72.40.32.50.3
45-644.70.312.61.46.91.05.20.62.60.3
65 and over3.30.45.21.24.70.82.70.82.20.5
GenderMale2.70.25.40.73.70.52.20.31.80.2
Female3.60.25.80.54.80.43.20.32.50.3
RaceWhite, single race3.20.26.20.64.60.42.80.32.30.2
Black, single race3.00.33.80.72.80.53.10.6DSUDSU
Asian, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races3.50.9DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races3.40.26.70.65.20.52.90.32.20.2
  Non-Hispanic, White3.60.28.30.96.00.63.10.32.30.2
  Non-Hispanic, Black3.00.33.90.72.90.53.10.6DSUDSU
Hispanic, all races1.70.22.60.61.50.21.40.3DSUDSU
Education,b age 18 and overLess than high school4.60.46.10.85.50.83.70.7DSUDSU
High school graduate4.00.39.51.34.80.73.50.42.10.4
At least some college3.50.210.01.46.50.93.00.42.70.3
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed3.30.26.91.05.60.62.90.32.40.3
Not employed6.70.510.31.16.41.06.10.83.90.9
Health insurance, ages 0-64Any private2.50.24.71.03.10.52.60.32.10.2
Public only4.00.43.90.64.60.83.50.7DSUDSU
Uninsured5.10.410.21.45.50.82.80.5DSUDSU
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only3.20.8DSUDSU5.21.4DSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and private3.00.5DSUDSUDSUDSU3.00.82.90.7
Medicare and other public4.91.1DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Location of residencecMetropolitan3.10.25.80.64.30.42.50.22.10.2
  Large central metro2.70.33.90.74.30.82.10.32.00.3
  Large fringe metro3.10.36.91.74.10.93.10.52.30.3
  Medium metro3.30.47.31.34.40.72.40.42.20.5
  Small metro3.40.37.91.44.41.02.60.5DSUDSU
Nonmetropolitan3.50.34.60.84.20.73.50.62.40.6
  Micropolitan3.70.45.31.24.60.93.40.8DSUDSU
  Noncore3.00.5DSUDSUDSUDSU3.60.9DSUDSU
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish3.40.26.50.65.00.42.90.22.20.2
Other1.50.22.40.61.70.41.00.3DSUDSU
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good2.30.13.90.53.10.41.90.21.80.2
Fair/poor10.30.713.91.510.81.410.11.36.81.3
Activity limitationscBasic activities9.70.716.01.710.71.59.31.25.41.0
Complex activities14.71.018.02.016.52.213.81.89.72.0
Neither basic nor complex activities2.80.25.90.83.70.42.30.22.10.2
U.S. bornYes3.30.26.20.54.70.42.90.22.20.2
No1.90.32.60.72.30.51.60.4DSUDSU

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 16_4_4-2c: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_4_4-2c.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care