Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 17_2_3-3

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_2_3.3
Admissions for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (excluding obstetric admissions and transfers from other institutions) per 100,000 population, age 18 and over, by State, 2004-2007
 2007200620052004
StateRateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSE
United States193.04.4199.44.6214.25.1226.94.8
Arizona125.91.6129.71.7156.31.9151.91.9
Arkansas258.73.3259.03.3287.23.5307.03.6
California114.70.7113.70.7128.40.7142.30.8
Colorado127.92.0131.12.1142.72.2139.82.2
Connecticut137.02.2136.82.2143.72.4158.02.4
Florida178.71.0183.81.0207.71.1231.21.2
Georgia204.31.9209.01.9231.82.1263.12.2
Hawaii80.92.976.62.782.33.091.63.0
Illinois198.01.4189.21.4205.91.5217.01.5
Indiana254.92.3261.52.3288.72.5291.92.5
Iowa185.22.6185.82.7195.22.8192.92.7
Kansas211.13.3211.63.5227.33.4248.83.6
Kentucky411.23.6417.13.5464.63.8517.44.0
Maine192.23.9194.24.0DNCDNCDNCDNC
Maryland179.02.1176.42.1155.51.9158.02.0
Massachusetts211.82.1214.32.1209.72.0228.72.1
Michigan208.21.6207.51.6226.81.7250.11.8
Minnesota143.52.1137.42.0160.22.2159.22.3
Missouri229.22.2229.72.2257.42.3270.32.4
Nebraska188.93.7180.63.6202.24.2172.73.9
Nevada159.73.0166.03.1200.73.5200.73.6
New Hampshire211.74.4204.64.4198.44.4217.34.7
New Jersey170.51.6170.61.5184.21.6209.61.7
New York164.21.0165.71.0174.61.1193.41.1
North Carolina214.91.8225.51.8247.02.0254.72.0
Ohio256.21.7255.01.7286.41.8293.51.8
Oklahoma269.33.0261.23.0290.23.2DNCDNC
Oregon117.12.0109.31.9119.72.1123.42.1
Rhode Island208.64.8202.14.7213.94.8237.65.1
South Carolina203.12.4197.72.4223.82.6232.22.9
Tennessee295.52.7298.72.7339.02.9367.72.8
Texas200.71.4194.81.3218.71.5231.61.8
Utah56.22.063.62.375.32.468.02.3
Vermont157.75.5153.55.4177.55.8177.65.9
Virginia160.51.7164.91.7DNCDNCDNCDNC
Washington119.71.6120.31.6136.91.7125.81.7
West Virginia424.05.0430.75.0472.95.3525.05.8
Wisconsin134.21.7131.21.7150.31.9149.41.9
Wyoming199.87.1DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC

a Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. population for 2000 as the standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: Standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.� State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID).� Not all States participate in HCUP.� Estimates for the total United States are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 17_2_3-3: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/17_utilization/T17_2_3-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care