Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 1_1_4-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_1_4.1
Women under age 70 treated for breast cancer with breast-conserving surgery who received radiation therapy within 1 year of diagnosis, United States, 2001-2007
  2007 c200620052004200320022001
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 76.10.374.
AgeUnder age 4066.
Black only70.00.967.70.668.40.668.70.670.70.667.20.767.50.7
White only77.30.376.
EthnicityHispanic, all races61.81.360.60.960.
Non-Hispanic, other71.31.672.
Non-Hispanic, Black69.70.967.70.768.70.768.60.770.90.767.20.767.60.7
Non-Hispanic, White78.40.377.
Health insurance, under age 65Private76.70.375.60.375.90.376.20.376.40.374.80.374.50.3
Public only75.50.673.90.473.70.474.20.475.10.473.40.473.10.5
Health insurance, ages 65-70Medicare only76.21.971.81.471.21.373.91.372.71.370.
Medicare and supplement79.80.879.00.678.40.679.70.680.70.677.70.677.80.7
Family incomeaNegative/poor70.84.465.
Near poor/low75.90.374.
Location of residencebMetropolitan75.80.374.
  Large metropolitan74.40.473.00.373.60.373.20.373.90.371.50.370.90.3
  Small metropolitan78.10.577.00.376.50.478.40.479.10.376.80.477.50.4
  Noncore, adjacent81.
  Noncore, rural77.72.377.61.676.11.774.81.774.61.874.91.869.81.9

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Large metropolitan includes areas with at least one million population, small metropolitan includes areas with less than one million population.

c Concordance computed for diagnosis months January-June 2007.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian/Alaska Native; HPI: Hawaiian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Commission on Cancer, American College of Surgeons and American Cancer Society, National Cancer Data Base.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 1_1_4-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care