Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 2_1_4-3

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_1_4.3
Adults age 40 and over with diagnosed diabetes who had their feet checked for sores or irritation in the calendar year,a by State, 2001-2008
 20082007200620052004200320022001
StatePercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
All reporting States72.30.670.10.771.00.769.30.867.80.870.10.869.20.968.11.0
Alabama67.42.568.72.273.32.874.92.865.43.471.73.368.73.566.83.6
Alaska83.83.977.05.661.87.575.15.663.66.964.36.550.46.672.06.3
Arizona66.05.067.15.069.84.172.84.361.05.263.65.968.45.567.25.2
ArkansasDNCDNC58.92.662.22.663.12.758.63.158.63.458.83.459.34.1
CaliforniaDNCDNC62.23.064.33.255.43.754.93.961.33.962.74.261.54.2
ColoradoDNCDNC75.02.267.53.075.13.177.23.568.23.974.34.060.17.6
Connecticut74.53.172.62.8DNCDNC72.93.274.42.971.93.273.93.675.32.7
Delaware77.93.377.43.074.33.574.83.583.32.980.43.081.92.9DNCDNC
District of Columbia82.82.579.22.6DNCDNC84.32.5DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC80.04.0
Florida72.82.875.71.972.22.371.92.659.13.469.93.772.03.063.73.9
Georgia76.92.568.62.273.32.174.22.672.93.074.62.469.43.365.13.5
Hawaii71.82.973.72.975.53.0DNCDNCDNCDNC81.13.087.02.484.03.8
Idaho66.93.372.62.666.73.465.52.962.23.468.33.356.33.866.64.1
IllinoisDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Indiana68.12.969.42.772.82.369.82.669.72.468.72.769.02.7DNCDNC
Iowa73.32.775.02.672.32.872.93.071.23.170.43.271.73.778.73.7
KansasDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC69.53.268.33.064.83.7
Kentucky69.12.165.12.670.42.763.92.763.72.864.12.964.33.464.03.0
LouisianaDNCDNC75.02.070.22.063.93.671.92.170.72.973.83.2DNCDNC
Maine80.62.379.02.482.22.774.23.382.22.675.84.076.34.374.54.1
MarylandDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC75.13.474.03.376.13.4DNCDNC
MassachusettsDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC76.63.075.12.870.13.1
Michigan72.02.1DNCDNC73.12.4DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC70.43.3
Minnesota85.92.786.32.489.22.481.33.784.42.683.82.880.33.684.73.2
Mississippi64.52.3DNCDNC69.12.1DNCDNC63.52.6DNCDNC71.52.8DNCDNC
Missouri70.43.074.12.971.33.975.03.068.43.375.93.6DNCDNCDNCDNC
Montana71.33.171.42.870.53.172.93.978.32.875.34.082.43.178.84.5
NebraskaDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC69.73.368.33.672.54.0
Nevada60.24.464.54.760.44.467.35.365.15.067.75.269.25.064.16.4
New Hampshire84.32.1DNCDNC81.32.281.92.579.32.779.72.880.32.778.03.4
New JerseyDNCDNCDNCDNC66.22.269.12.271.72.170.52.361.65.663.03.6
New Mexico74.62.676.02.374.02.571.42.876.12.679.62.474.43.072.53.9
New YorkDNCDNCDNCDNC78.02.674.52.872.83.081.42.5DNCDNC74.23.6
North Carolina77.21.675.21.674.71.575.81.575.11.675.52.576.32.9DNCDNC
North Dakota75.92.779.53.281.92.577.33.6DNCDNC74.34.183.72.977.74.3
OhioDNCDNCDNCDNC67.34.362.93.365.74.566.83.972.73.261.54.3
Oklahoma69.82.2DNCDNC64.92.2DNCDNC67.52.466.02.468.52.573.13.3
Oregon77.02.879.52.777.82.8DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Pennsylvania79.11.879.32.375.22.577.12.177.12.376.13.3DNCDNC71.34.4
Rhode IslandDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC71.23.768.94.377.53.5
South Carolina73.42.171.12.073.02.072.71.977.82.072.92.476.63.177.43.0
South Dakota76.72.470.03.074.12.471.12.774.82.674.82.878.83.078.02.9
Tennessee67.22.971.32.971.32.965.13.177.52.967.33.766.33.567.04.0
Texas67.52.2DNCDNC72.32.968.22.469.02.664.22.865.52.971.22.9
Utah75.53.272.03.168.64.372.93.270.04.073.24.178.34.078.84.7
Vermont84.72.078.12.276.12.680.02.467.93.170.83.571.93.477.63.5
Virginia73.02.669.52.972.53.673.12.675.62.573.33.269.54.965.14.2
Washington74.11.575.71.378.41.374.91.476.91.673.51.775.14.176.53.5
West Virginia68.72.569.62.571.02.670.72.866.63.164.43.267.93.164.73.9
Wisconsin78.33.078.12.5DNCDNCDNCDNC79.02.970.04.473.23.881.03.7
Wyoming65.92.373.82.465.33.167.43.466.43.768.73.661.93.863.85.4

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population using two age groups: 40-59 and 60 and over.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 2_1_4-3: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/2_diabetes/T2_1_4-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care