Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 2_3_1-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_3_1.1
Admissions for uncontrolled diabetes without complications a per 100,000 population,b age 18 and over, United States, 2000, 2004-2007
  20072006200520042000
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 21.10.821.61.120.40.822.00.928.11.0
Age18-4411.80.511.70.711.10.511.50.515.10.7
45-6427.61.228.61.527.01.328.51.234.71.5
65 and over38.71.740.32.038.11.543.91.956.92.0
  65-6933.41.735.12.133.51.839.52.245.92.3
  70-7439.22.440.62.435.22.042.12.454.22.5
  75-7942.72.441.52.641.42.345.42.565.02.9
  80-8443.72.647.43.145.72.652.22.968.73.4
  85 and over37.82.642.82.939.72.646.13.066.03.6
GenderMale22.00.922.91.221.50.922.00.928.41.1
Female20.20.820.31.019.30.821.90.927.71.1
Median income of patient's ZIP codeFirst quartile (lowest income)37.82.241.42.838.42.341.32.557.23.1
Second quartile22.51.222.31.520.11.122.61.332.01.7
Third quartile15.01.014.51.014.50.914.70.919.91.3
Fourth quartile (highest income)9.40.79.90.910.80.89.70.812.00.9
Location of patient� residenceLarge central metropolitan27.42.730.13.425.82.626.52.733.53.2
Large fringe metropolitan17.61.716.61.816.11.417.61.823.01.9
Medium metropolitan15.01.714.31.516.01.715.11.817.32.2
Small metropolitan17.52.314.82.413.72.519.02.523.43.2
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)22.91.924.72.223.21.827.92.135.63.1
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)28.32.329.92.431.72.634.42.646.83.3
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast23.82.629.34.022.02.423.62.529.63.4
Midwest21.21.519.41.520.71.623.42.027.72.3
South25.61.525.51.825.91.627.61.435.11.5
West11.61.010.70.99.90.810.10.915.31.1

a Excludes obstetric admissions and transfers from other institutions.� Complications may include ketoacidosis, hyperosmolarity, coma, or long-term (renal, eye, neurologic, circulatory, other unspecified) conditions.

b Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. population for 2000 as the standard population; when reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender only; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age only.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 2_3_1-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/2_diabetes/T2_3_1-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care