Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 4_4_2-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 4_4_2.1
Deaths per 1,000 hospital admissions with coronary artery bypass graft,a age 40 and over, United States, 2000, 2004-2007
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 22.30.324.40.326.70.330.00.341.90.3
65 and over30.30.533.00.437.10.542.10.556.60.4
  85 and over64.
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)24.70.625.80.628.60.632.90.642.30.6
Second quartile23.10.625.80.625.20.629.80.643.90.5
Third quartile21.40.624.30.627.70.629.40.642.20.6
Fourth quartile (highest income)20.00.621.40.624.70.627.60.638.30.6
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan21.30.624.50.626.60.631.60.643.00.6
Large fringe metropolitan19.50.622.70.623.50.626.40.638.10.6
Medium metropolitan21.10.622.30.728.00.628.80.739.10.7
Small metropolitan29.
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)25.30.927.70.829.
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)
Expected payment sourcePrivate20.90.723.60.724.20.723.00.737.00.6
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge38.
Region where inpatient treatment was obtainedNortheast21.30.724.90.724.20.725.90.739.80.6
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit21.90.323.70.325.80.329.10.341.00.3
Private, for-profit22.90.926.10.729.20.831.50.945.71.1
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching22.90.523.80.425.50.529.60.541.60.4
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan21.40.524.00.426.70.430.50.543.10.4
Large fringe metropolitan18.90.721.20.720.70.826.20.736.30.7
Medium metropolitan21.80.624.30.528.80.629.80.640.80.6
Small metropolitan31.40.930.50.926.
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)26.81.931.
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)DSUDSU37.710.7DSUDSU51.17.0494.259.8
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10021.91.922.
500 or more21.00.624.30.527.30.530.50.540.90.5

aExcludes obstetric admissions and transfers to another hospital.� Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, and All Patient Refined-Diagnosis Related Group (APR-DRG) risk of mortality score.� When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender and APR-DRG risk of mortality score; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age and APR-DRG risk of mortality score.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 4_4_2-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care