Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 6_2_2-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_2_2.1
Obstetric trauma with 3rd or 4th degree lacerations per 1,000 vaginal deliveries without instrument assistance,a United States, 2000, 2004-2007
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)
Second quartile30.
Third quartile33.50.339.00.343.20.343.90.353.60.3
Fourth quartile (highest income)38.20.344.00.347.40.346.90.360.00.2
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan32.
Large fringe metropolitan35.
Medium metropolitan29.80.336.10.339.20.342.60.352.10.3
Small metropolitan31.10.434.00.436.40.442.20.452.30.4
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)31.30.433.30.437.10.436.70.444.00.4
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)32.20.531.80.535.50.539.40.545.90.5
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance38.
Other insurance34.20.739.10.836.50.845.20.851.20.8
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge30.90.633.10.636.30.634.00.744.30.6
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast30.10.334.00.336.00.339.30.355.30.3
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit32.
Private, for profit30.40.331.80.336.20.332.30.344.00.4
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching32.
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan32.
Large fringe metropolitan35.50.339.10.342.30.342.90.354.80.3
Medium metropolitan29.90.336.40.338.90.342.80.352.10.3
Small metropolitan32.00.433.60.437.80.443.30.453.50.4
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)30.90.431.70.436.90.433.90.441.30.4
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)30.00.830.90.830.00.736.30.743.90.7
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10030.10.431.80.433.30.436.10.444.30.4
500 or more31.

a Rates are adjusted by age and comorbidities.�� When reporting is by age, the adjustment is only by comorbidities.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 6_2_2-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care