Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T11_1_23_2

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 11_1_23.2
Hospice patient caregivers who perceived patient was referred to hospice at the right time, by State, 2007-2010
 2010 200920082007
StateSample sizePercentSEaSample sizePercentSEaPercentSEaPercentSEa
Total210,84789.50.1193,73089.30.188.70.188.70.1
Alabama2,82091.50.52,60090.50.690.50.690.80.7
AlaskaDSUDSUDSU5978.05.485.23.689.22.4
Arizona2,80288.60.62,71590.10.690.00.688.80.6
Arkansas2,07090.00.71,69089.00.888.90.788.00.8
California16,08688.40.314,78388.50.387.90.387.40.3
Colorado4,34388.90.54,12989.70.588.10.588.90.5
Connecticut1,69187.80.82,07687.70.789.70.887.91.0
Delaware89189.61.091890.11.088.91.189.11.1
District of Columbia30990.31.723391.01.976.57.4DSUDSU
Florida25,41790.30.222,51590.10.289.50.289.30.2
Georgia5,21991.20.44,59091.00.489.70.590.50.5
Hawaii97290.31.074990.81.183.71.987.71.9
Idaho98689.11.098888.31.087.31.189.71.2
Illinois7,90989.10.46,95089.00.488.20.487.50.4
Indiana4,50789.90.54,20289.00.588.50.588.50.6
Iowa4,10289.70.53,82189.40.589.60.589.10.5
Kansas1,57289.10.81,57389.80.889.01.088.90.9
Kentucky4,28590.30.54,45789.20.589.90.589.20.5
Louisiana1,30491.30.887691.60.989.71.090.01.0
Maine1,31988.20.988889.91.086.91.288.61.3
Maryland3,06089.40.63,01488.40.687.00.688.30.6
Massachusetts3,74989.10.53,42489.40.588.00.688.40.6
Michigan8,52589.00.37,93888.90.488.10.488.90.4
Minnesota4,09688.80.53,58688.80.586.80.688.00.6
Mississippi2,67890.20.644389.81.488.81.989.21.9
Missouri3,07389.80.62,66189.60.689.30.688.80.6
Montana77889.21.158687.41.488.11.786.81.5
Nebraska1,56283.70.91,37288.60.989.00.988.51.0
Nevada2,12388.80.71,71688.20.887.10.889.20.8
New Hampshire56587.11.464388.21.388.92.089.31.9
New Jersey4,85089.40.44,42189.50.587.90.688.90.6
New Mexico1,19589.70.91,10289.80.986.41.187.51.1
New York9,08087.60.49,00287.50.487.50.487.40.4
North Carolina8,27191.20.37,90789.50.389.20.489.40.4
North Dakota83388.21.174888.51.289.51.189.21.2
Ohio16,68989.50.217,27789.70.288.50.389.00.3
Oklahoma1,60289.70.81,34987.70.991.30.990.51.0
Oregon4,29387.70.53,94587.20.587.30.688.90.7
Pennsylvania9,09190.20.37,62090.60.389.90.489.50.4
Puerto Rico6776.15.36756.76.153.75.548.24.7
Rhode Island85490.91.082990.01.088.31.289.81.1
South Carolina1,50391.20.71,43291.30.890.70.788.20.8
South Dakota76288.71.263388.31.389.71.388.71.3
Tennessee3,83490.40.53,74990.40.589.10.588.90.5
Texas12,48990.00.310,91590.00.389.50.389.00.3
Utah1,23189.20.91,09389.40.988.21.089.41.0
Vermont56489.71.371690.81.188.31.387.81.4
Virginia4,09589.40.54,04788.50.588.20.587.50.6
Washington4,62487.40.54,14986.80.587.60.587.00.6
West Virginia1,83289.60.71,60789.90.889.80.888.70.8
Wisconsin4,23189.60.54,91789.50.488.90.488.70.5
WyomingDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU

a. Standard errors (SE) were estimated using the SAS 9.2.2 means procedure. Standard errors estimated in this table should be interpreted with caution as data may violate assumption of normality.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T11_1_23_2: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/11_supportive_palliative_care/T11_1_23_2.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care