Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T11_1_24_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 11_1_24.1
Hospice patients who received the right amount of medicine for pain, United States, 2008-2010
  201020092008
Population groupSample sizePercentSEaSample sizePercentSEaSample sizePercentSEa
Total 178,06794.60.1164,34894.70.1152,40994.50.1
Age18-441,95392.20.61,96492.60.61,82791.10.7
45-6422,49493.00.221,03493.20.219,42793.10.2
65 and over142,20695.00.1130,45795.00.1120,76194.90.1
GenderMale61,56194.40.158,58394.60.158,01494.40.1
Female75,82894.80.172,47094.70.172,75594.60.1
RaceWhite137,26095.00.1126,48395.00.1116,66694.90.1
Black6,19093.60.35,55693.40.35,01293.40.4
API1,43390.90.81,21391.30.81,03590.40.9
AI/AN1,21593.70.71,09693.30.892992.80.9
Other race/multiple races3,33492.50.53,16193.40.42,71894.30.5
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races140,38494.90.1128,87694.90.1124,22294.70.1
  Non-Hispanic, White130,03395.00.1119,75495.00.1109,22994.90.1
  Non-Hispanic, Black5,77893.70.35,20193.40.44,61893.30.4
Hispanic, all races4,60394.00.44,06793.60.44,00094.10.4
EducationLess than high school15,77594.80.216,57895.00.217,29194.80.2
High school graduate27,20494.80.127,40494.90.127,04394.60.1
At least some college24,18594.10.224,26994.10.223,44893.90.2

a. Standard errors (SE) were estimated using the SAS 9.2.2 means procedure. Standard errors estimated in this table should be interpreted with caution as data may violate assumption of normality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T11_1_24_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/11_supportive_palliative_care/T11_1_24_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care