Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T11_1_24_2

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 11_1_24.2
Hospice patients who received the right amount of medicine for pain management, by State, 2006-2010
 2010 2009200820072006
StateSample sizePercentSEaSample sizePercentSEaPercentSEaPercentSEaPercentSEa
Total178,06794.60.1164,34894.70.194.50.194.30.194.20.1
Alabama2,38695.80.42,24496.00.496.30.4196.50.595.60.6
AlaskaDSUDSUDSU5490.74.093.32.6788.72.691.52.9
Arizona2,31594.30.52,22695.00.594.40.4693.60.593.80.5
Arkansas1,83896.10.51,52595.70.595.30.5096.00.594.70.9
California13,52893.60.212,54493.40.293.40.2392.80.393.00.3
Colorado3,66894.30.43,54194.20.494.40.3893.60.492.80.5
Connecticut1,42094.60.61,71892.80.694.50.6393.90.894.10.9
Delaware73994.10.977894.30.894.70.8192.91.094.31.0
District of Columbia25395.31.319692.91.8DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Florida20,31094.70.217,98895.10.294.60.1894.70.294.40.2
Georgia4,51595.40.33,92295.30.395.00.3795.40.494.30.4
Hawaii77791.11.060691.41.193.91.3689.91.991.71.8
Idaho86393.20.987793.30.994.00.8493.61.093.91.1
Illinois6,65794.10.35,74794.10.394.50.3094.40.394.10.4
Indiana3,83795.00.43,80195.00.494.50.3994.90.494.80.5
Iowa3,53595.90.33,28195.70.495.70.3595.10.495.30.4
Kansas1,38995.80.51,33895.90.595.70.6894.70.796.00.6
Kentucky3,82295.70.33,89895.60.395.50.3495.60.395.20.4
Louisiana1,15595.30.672293.50.995.70.6994.40.995.11.0
Maine1,12595.60.676794.00.992.60.9994.51.094.31.0
Maryland2,58594.40.52,59294.30.595.40.4194.90.494.40.5
Massachusetts3,09093.70.42,85595.00.494.60.4593.90.594.10.5
Michigan7,25994.60.36,70194.30.393.80.3194.20.393.80.3
Minnesota3,64494.90.43,08794.70.493.80.4594.40.594.80.5
Mississippi2,25994.90.536695.11.195.81.3094.11.591.01.8
Missouri2,62894.00.52,29594.60.594.70.4594.50.594.20.5
Montana70194.90.852492.81.194.61.2792.01.395.51.1
Nebraska1,34095.40.61,16095.40.695.80.6196.50.694.90.9
Nevada1,78593.90.61,46994.80.694.90.5794.20.694.60.6
New Hampshire50193.41.155594.41.095.31.3895.91.394.81.2
New Jersey3,86794.00.43,51694.50.494.00.4893.90.592.30.6
New Mexico1,00695.10.793693.60.894.80.7994.70.893.60.9
New York7,54693.40.37,52893.90.393.90.2993.30.393.70.3
North Carolina7,16395.60.26,91095.70.295.40.2695.30.395.20.3
North Dakota72796.00.765494.70.994.80.8695.20.995.70.9
Ohio14,13294.70.214,72495.20.295.10.1994.90.295.00.2
Oklahoma1,38593.70.71,15493.70.793.80.8093.80.894.80.8
Oregon3,67793.50.43,38093.80.492.50.5292.30.693.10.6
Pennsylvania7,54795.40.26,50595.40.394.90.2894.70.395.20.3
Puerto Rico5696.42.55894.82.9DSUDSU98.71.398.81.2
Rhode Island72696.30.773796.30.794.60.8993.90.995.31.0
South Carolina1,16996.80.51,19796.40.595.80.5595.60.695.20.7
South Dakota66694.60.952194.11.093.91.0895.01.093.91.0
Tennessee3,37095.50.43,33295.00.494.40.4094.60.494.50.5
Texas10,64595.10.29,35995.10.294.70.2394.40.394.60.3
Utah1,10595.40.699394.80.794.80.7194.70.793.30.9
Vermont49693.21.164893.51.093.61.0992.51.292.81.2
Virginia3,51894.90.43,49094.40.493.80.4393.70.593.30.5
Washington4,20193.10.43,80093.70.493.60.4092.80.593.10.5
West Virginia1,59095.40.51,40995.20.695.40.5795.80.696.40.5
Wisconsin3,50894.80.44,11294.60.494.20.3594.00.493.70.5
WyomingDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU

a. Standard errors (SE) were estimated using the SAS 9.2.2 means procedure. Standard errors estimated in this table should be interpreted with caution as data may violate assumption of normality.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T11_1_24_2: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/11_supportive_palliative_care/T11_1_24_2.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care