Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T11_1_6_2

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 11_1_6.2
Long-staya nursing home residents who lost too much weight,b United States, 2000-2006c
  2006200520042003200220012000
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 8.980.039.120.039.190.039.540.039.720.0310.140.0310.130.03
Aged0-647.650.077.640.087.850.087.720.087.700.087.780.087.550.09
65-748.920.089.050.089.130.089.400.089.540.089.970.099.820.09
75-849.230.059.440.059.440.059.780.059.950.0510.320.0510.340.06
85 and over9.240.059.350.059.410.059.900.0510.100.0510.600.0510.620.05
GenderdMale9.080.059.220.059.320.059.650.069.900.0610.380.0610.310.06
Female8.940.039.070.039.130.039.500.049.640.0310.050.0410.060.04
Race/ethnicitydNon-Hispanic, White9.060.039.150.039.260.039.640.039.770.0310.220.0310.230.03
Non-Hispanic, Black8.900.089.260.089.010.089.270.089.710.089.960.099.730.09
Non-Hispanic, AI/AN9.290.468.200.438.910.439.320.469.070.469.370.4910.740.52
Non-Hispanic, API8.310.268.310.269.230.318.900.329.470.339.290.3410.000.37
Hispanic, all races7.760.148.110.158.060.158.480.158.440.168.940.178.840.18

a. Long-stay residents typically enter a nursing facility because they can no longer care for themselves at home. They tend to stay in the facility for several months or years.

b. Includes residents who experienced weight loss of 5% or more in the prior 30 days or 10% or more in the prior 6 months.

c. Data reflect care for the third quarter of each calendar year.

d. Excludes records with unknown age, gender, and race/ethnicity.

Additional detail may be found in the Measure Specifications appendix.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Minimum Data Set.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T11_1_6_2: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/11_supportive_palliative_care/T11_1_6_2.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care