Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T12_3_9_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_3_9.1
Deaths per 1,000 hospital admissions with expected low mortality,a age 18 and over or obstetric admissions,b United States, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007, and 2008
  20082007200520042000
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 0.460.010.490.010.540.010.580.010.630.01
Age18-440.210.010.200.010.190.010.240.010.180.01
45-640.720.030.810.020.810.020.920.021.070.03
65 and over1.950.052.110.052.460.052.410.052.890.05
  65-690.940.070.980.070.860.071.060.071.330.08
  70-741.240.081.120.081.280.081.790.081.560.08
  75-791.490.101.860.092.250.091.990.092.360.09
  80-842.100.122.600.122.830.122.480.123.470.13
  85 and over3.840.133.980.135.120.144.940.146.600.15
GenderMale1.110.031.020.031.330.031.240.031.360.03
Female0.380.010.420.010.420.010.480.010.510.01
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)0.580.010.580.010.560.010.540.010.660.02
Second quartile0.460.020.440.020.570.020.600.020.690.02
Third quartile0.400.020.440.020.550.020.610.020.640.02
Fourth quartile (highest income)0.360.020.460.020.470.020.580.020.520.02
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan0.460.010.440.010.480.010.660.010.630.02
Large fringe metropolitan0.390.020.550.020.500.020.590.020.570.02
Medium metropolitan0.410.020.460.020.590.020.470.020.710.02
Small metropolitan0.430.030.490.030.490.030.520.030.670.03
Micropolitan0.560.020.520.020.620.020.620.020.680.03
Noncore0.700.030.460.030.740.030.450.030.610.03
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance0.420.020.450.020.430.020.580.020.460.02
Medicare0.420.010.460.010.560.010.520.010.660.01
Medicaid0.740.020.600.020.570.020.790.020.830.03
Other insurance0.540.050.550.050.720.060.750.050.520.06
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge0.550.040.700.040.690.040.730.040.960.05
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast0.450.020.490.020.560.020.550.020.620.02
Midwest0.390.020.380.020.520.020.440.020.630.02
South0.540.010.530.010.560.010.690.010.700.01
West0.420.020.540.020.510.020.570.020.520.02
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit0.430.010.460.010.530.010.560.010.610.01
Private, for profit0.500.020.570.020.460.020.580.020.640.02
Public0.620.020.530.020.680.020.650.020.770.02
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching0.490.010.440.010.570.010.640.010.670.02
Nonteaching0.450.010.510.010.530.010.550.010.620.01
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan0.490.010.440.010.510.010.670.010.630.01
Large fringe metropolitan0.400.020.530.020.490.020.580.020.540.02
Medium metropolitan0.440.020.460.020.610.020.530.020.800.02
Small metropolitan0.300.030.550.020.520.030.540.020.670.03
Micropolitan0.510.020.540.020.570.020.510.020.590.03
Noncore0.920.040.420.040.700.040.360.040.610.04
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1000.580.020.500.020.600.020.460.020.640.02
100-2990.410.010.500.010.520.010.610.010.560.01
300-4990.460.010.500.010.540.020.530.020.660.02
500 or more0.490.020.410.020.530.020.670.020.780.02

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software, admissions with expected low mortality are identified by Medicare Severity Diagnosis Related Group (MS-DRG) or diagnosis-related group (DRG), depending on the date of discharge. Exclusions include admissions with cancer, admissions in an immunocompromised state, or admissions involving a traumatic injury.

b. Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, DRG, and transfers into the hospital. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, DRG, and transfers into the hospital; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, DRG, and transfers into the hospital. The AHRQ PSI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis).

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T12_3_9_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/12_patientsafety/T12_3_9_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care