Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T13_2_1_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 13_2_1.1_1
Emergency department visits triaged as immediate or emergent at which patients waited to see a physician for 1 hour or more, per 10,000 population, United States, 2008-2009
Population groupNumber of visits (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 8,35616.61.6
Age0-171,28814.02.2
18-442,73420.02.4
45-642,13517.02.1
65 and over2,20013.41.5
GenderFemale4,29017.61.8
Male4,06715.51.6
RaceaWhite6,31215.71.8
Black1,82520.62.2
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races7,33416.71.6
  Non-Hispanic, White5,45115.81.7
  Non-Hispanic, Black1,71120.12.3
Hispanic, all races1,02216.03.1
LocationMetropolitan6,74417.31.8
Nonmetropolitan1,61313.73.7
Payment source, age under 65bPrivate2,89015.62.6
Public1,82720.72.6
Uninsured90418.82.4
Payment source, age 65 and overMedicare and private1,02912.72.4
Medicare and MedicaidDSUDSUDSU
Medicare only87712.41.9

a. Race data were missing for 11.2 percent of visits triaged immediate or emergent. Missing race data were singly imputed.

b. Public insurance includes Medicare, Medicaid, and State children's health insurance program. No insurance is defined as having only "self-pay" or "no charge/charity" as payment sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Hospital Ambulatory Medical Care Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T13_2_1_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/13_timeliness/T13_2_1_1_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care