Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.


2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_1_4.1a
Adults age 65 and over with any private health insurance,a United States, 2005-2009
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 55.50.856.00.956.40.857.20.959.10.7
Asian only38.43.940.93.435.
Black only35.
White only58.40.958.
Multiple races53.
EthnicityHispanic, all races22.51.925.
Non-Hispanic, all races58.10.858.30.958.60.959.30.961.70.7
  Non-Hispanic, Black36.
  Non-Hispanic, White61.50.961.
Family incomebNegative/poor24.
Near poor/low46.41.646.31.647.21.648.21.849.91.3
EducationLess than high school41.91.444.11.442.61.541.71.442.21.1
High school graduate58.41.358.01.357.41.362.51.363.61.0
At least some college61.
Location of residencecMetropolitan54.30.955.
  Large central metro41.61.540.81.742.81.747.41.647.41.3
  Large fringe metro60.21.861.91.659.71.861.41.762.11.4
  Medium metro57.21.661.21.963.21.863.
  Small metro68.52.462.72.961.12.966.52.964.91.8
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)60.72.561.
Activity limitationscBasic activities49.
Complex activities47.42.448.32.645.42.447.92.4DNADNA
Neither basic nor complex activities59.

a. Estimates are not age adjusted.

b. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T16_1_4_1a: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care