Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.


2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_1_4.1b
Adults age 65 and over with any private health insurance,a United States, 2000-2004
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 60.10.762.70.760.90.763.10.763.40.6
RaceAI/AN only31.97.8DSUDSUDSUDSU32.68.3DSUDSU
Asian only41.
Black only34.91.937.61.736.51.838.31.836.11.7
White only63.00.865.70.764.30.766.70.767.20.6
Multiple races62.
EthnicityHispanic, all races24.61.824.01.823.81.625.31.724.61.9
Non-Hispanic, all races62.40.765.10.763.10.765.20.765.50.6
Non-Hispanic, Black35.01.937.61.736.61.938.31.836.11.7
Non-Hispanic, White65.70.868.60.766.40.868.80.769.10.7
Family incomebNegative/poor29.42.333.21.930.71.632.
Near poor/low53.01.354.61.452.81.455.21.454.71.1
EducationLess than high school46.
High school graduate63.
At least some college69.
Residence locationUrban58.30.861.80.859.60.861.10.861.30.8

a. Estimates are not adjusted.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of people were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T16_1_4_1b: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care