Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T16_2_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_2_1.1
People under age 65 whose family's out-of-pocket health insurance premiums and medical expenditures were more than 10% of total family income,a United States, 2006-2008
  200820072006
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 17.30.516.30.417.50.4
Age0-1717.70.815.60.717.30.7
18-4414.50.512.90.513.80.5
45-6420.80.721.80.623.00.7
GenderMale16.20.515.20.516.30.5
Female18.40.517.40.518.60.5
RaceWhite, single race17.80.616.80.518.00.5
Black, single race14.70.814.30.915.70.8
Asian, single race14.71.616.01.912.72.0
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSU17.54.4
AI/AN, single race16.33.79.92.724.55.4
Multiple races19.02.415.22.214.31.9
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races18.10.517.00.518.00.5
  Non-Hispanic, White18.90.717.80.618.90.6
  Non-Hispanic, Black15.00.814.30.915.70.8
Hispanic, all races13.50.812.80.814.90.7
Family incomebNegative/poor29.11.529.61.433.91.4
Near poor/low25.31.323.61.223.61.2
Middle20.21.018.70.918.80.9
High6.70.66.70.48.20.6
Education,c ages 18-64Less than high school18.30.917.40.820.70.8
High school graduate18.60.719.30.620.10.6
At least some college16.00.614.60.515.00.6
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed13.80.413.30.413.90.4
Not employed29.31.029.10.931.80.9
Health insurancedPrivate, employer sponsored17.00.715.80.616.90.6
Private, nongroup48.74.246.74.151.53.5
Public only15.61.015.61.018.00.9
Part-year uninsured18.81.017.01.016.91.0
Full-year uninsured14.30.713.60.914.20.9
Residence locationeMetropolitan16.90.515.40.416.50.5
  Large central metro16.20.814.00.714.30.7
  Large fringe metro16.21.214.90.915.50.9
  Medium metro17.91.316.91.020.01.0
  Small metro18.91.518.21.518.51.8
Nonmetropolitan19.41.321.11.222.91.2
  Micropolitan20.31.521.81.422.11.5
  Noncore17.61.919.72.224.42.3
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish17.70.516.70.518.10.5
Other14.60.913.11.112.71.0
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good16.00.515.00.416.00.4
Fair/poor30.21.330.51.233.11.2
Activity limitations,e ages 18-64Basic activities30.91.531.61.434.11.4
Complex activities36.82.034.91.640.21.6
Neither basic nor complex activities15.30.514.80.415.50.4
U.S. bornYes17.70.516.60.5DNCDNC
No14.20.813.80.9DNCDNC

a. For income, insurance, expenditures, and premiums, a family is defined in terms of health insurance eligibility units (HIEUs). For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

d. Insurance categories are defined hierarchically in the order shown. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

e. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DNC - Data not collected.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T16_2_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_2_1_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care