Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T16_3_3_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_3_3.1
People with a usual primary care provider, United States, 2002-2008
  2008200720062005200420032002
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 75.60.676.30.577.60.576.60.577.40.577.60.577.30.5
Age0-1786.80.787.50.789.50.687.90.688.70.688.10.686.90.6
18-4460.80.861.50.763.20.862.60.863.80.764.30.864.90.7
45-6478.80.880.10.780.80.779.90.780.20.781.40.780.70.6
65 and over90.10.790.60.791.10.689.80.690.70.789.80.790.20.6
GenderMale71.80.772.60.673.80.672.80.673.40.673.90.673.80.6
Female79.20.679.90.581.30.680.20.581.10.581.00.580.60.5
RaceWhite, single race76.30.677.20.578.70.677.50.578.10.578.50.578.10.5
Black, single race72.21.173.31.075.40.971.91.073.31.073.41.174.91.1
Asian, single race71.72.169.42.164.72.570.22.375.21.871.32.369.32.3
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSU81.74.886.04.378.74.270.45.881.06.6
AI/AN, single race79.74.472.05.580.15.179.32.978.53.679.03.473.13.6
Multiple races77.62.477.12.675.52.677.02.477.92.378.62.575.72.4
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races77.60.678.50.579.80.578.60.579.40.479.90.579.50.5
  Non-Hispanic, White79.00.680.10.581.70.680.40.580.70.581.70.580.90.5
  Non-Hispanic, Black72.11.173.31.075.41.072.11.073.51.073.41.175.11.1
Hispanic, all races64.81.164.71.165.61.064.61.065.31.163.01.263.51.2
Family incomeaNegative/poor68.41.170.51.072.31.170.41.172.21.069.31.070.41.1
Near poor/low71.40.971.50.972.70.973.00.973.60.972.71.071.70.9
Middle75.50.975.10.877.00.875.70.876.80.878.00.877.70.7
High80.30.881.50.782.20.781.10.781.40.782.30.681.80.7
EducationbLess than high school64.21.166.71.167.41.066.51.167.30.967.91.169.91.0
High school graduate71.50.971.80.874.00.773.50.873.30.773.90.773.80.7
At least some college74.90.875.40.775.90.774.90.776.10.776.60.776.00.7
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed67.80.868.20.769.80.768.70.769.60.670.80.670.50.6
Not employed70.21.073.00.972.41.072.40.972.50.971.11.072.50.9
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private78.60.679.40.580.60.679.40.680.10.581.30.580.30.5
Public only80.91.081.10.981.70.881.10.982.20.879.40.979.40.9
Uninsured43.01.444.01.345.41.244.01.244.61.343.51.444.91.2
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only89.31.287.71.389.31.390.71.189.01.387.61.389.01.2
Medicare and private91.90.892.90.892.70.890.50.992.20.991.90.790.90.7
Medicare and other public85.72.091.51.589.91.287.71.689.41.888.21.791.01.3
Residence locationcMetropolitan75.40.675.90.576.90.676.30.676.70.577.10.576.80.6
  Large central metro71.11.173.10.872.90.972.20.872.50.973.20.973.20.8
  Large fringe metro78.81.079.20.978.71.079.60.878.80.978.91.078.71.1
  Medium metro76.51.377.31.180.51.077.71.280.40.979.61.079.21.0
  Small metro77.61.473.71.877.12.077.91.677.11.679.31.578.31.4
Nonmetropolitan76.51.478.61.181.41.078.00.980.41.180.01.079.70.9
  Micropolitan76.11.976.81.479.41.275.91.179.81.379.21.478.81.3
  Noncore77.12.082.01.885.51.882.01.981.21.981.72.081.61.7
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish77.60.678.40.580.00.578.60.579.20.579.70.579.30.5
Other62.21.562.31.360.41.361.31.363.51.361.31.460.41.5
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good75.10.675.90.577.00.676.00.576.70.577.20.576.70.5
Fair/poor79.80.980.21.083.20.781.40.883.10.780.40.982.30.9
Activity limitationscBasic activities86.70.886.70.886.60.785.40.886.00.885.80.984.70.8
Complex activities85.61.184.21.186.10.983.71.085.61.082.71.184.01.0
Neither basic nor complex activities69.50.770.40.671.60.770.70.671.50.672.10.672.30.6
U.S. bornYes78.00.578.70.5DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC80.10.579.60.5
No59.11.560.91.4DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC60.31.360.51.4

a. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b. Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DNC - Data not collected.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T16_3_3_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_3_3_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care