Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T17_3_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_3_1.1
Adults who received mental health treatment or counselinga in the last 12 months, 2002-2009
  20092008200720062005200420032002
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 13.30.313.40.313.20.312.90.313.00.312.80.313.20.313.00.3
Age18-4413.40.312.90.312.90.312.90.312.80.313.00.313.00.313.20.3
45-6415.10.615.50.616.00.615.00.515.20.614.70.515.80.614.90.6
65 and over9.30.710.30.88.30.78.50.78.90.78.30.78.60.78.80.8
GenderMale9.20.39.30.39.20.38.90.38.90.38.80.38.50.38.70.3
Female17.10.417.20.417.00.416.60.416.80.416.60.417.60.417.00.4
RaceWhite only14.60.314.50.314.70.314.00.314.00.313.80.314.30.313.80.3
Black only7.70.618.70.76.80.57.40.68.90.78.60.78.60.68.50.6
Asian only3.60.74.50.93.90.75.61.14.00.74.90.94.81.08.61.5
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU7.32.7DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN only11.93.029.61.69.41.710.71.712.71.911.21.910.21.914.62.2
Multiple races17.52.2917.73.114.52.019.13.113.32.113.82.017.22.517.82.7
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races14.30.314.40.314.20.313.80.313.70.313.60.313.90.313.70.3
  Non-Hispanic, White16.00.316.00.416.00.315.20.315.10.314.90.315.30.314.70.4
  Non-Hispanic, Black7.70.68.70.76.80.57.40.68.90.78.50.78.50.68.50.6
Hispanic, all races7.30.66.80.67.30.67.00.67.80.627.40.68.00.68.20.6
Family incomebNegative/poor15.60.715.50.816.80.813.80.7DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
Near poor/low13.10.613.60.713.00.612.30.6DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
Middle12.40.512.00.512.00.412.50.5DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
High13.50.513.80.513.40.513.30.5DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
EducationLess than high school11.20.611.30.812.30.710.90.610.90.611.30.610.50.511.70.6
High school graduate12.40.512.30.512.50.411.80.411.60.411.50.412.50.511.70.5
At least some college14.40.414.60.414.00.414.20.414.40.414.10.414.60.414.40.4
County typecMetropolitan13.20.3DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
  Large central metro12.10.5DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
  Large fringe metro12.90.6DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
  Medium metro14.50.6DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
  Small metro14.10.9DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
Nonmetropolitan14.20.6DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
  Micropolitan14.00.8DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA
  Noncore14.41.0DNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNADNA

a. Mental health treatment or counseling is defined as having received inpatient or outpatient care or using prescription medication for problems with emotions, nerves, or mental health. Respondents who received treatment for drug or alcohol use or with missing treatment or counseling information are excluded.

b. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Respondents with unknown poverty information were excluded.

c. Specification of metropolitan and nonmetropolitan subgroups changed in 2009; results should not be compared to that of previous years. For information on the urban-rural classification scheme, refer to http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data_access/urban_rural.htm#documentation for details.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T17_3_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/17_utilization/T17_3_1_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care