Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T17_3_3_2d

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_3_3.2d
Adults who received prescription medications for mental health treatment in the last 12 months,a by education, 2009
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 11.30.39.30.611.00.512.00.3
Age18-4411.00.39.50.610.50.511.60.4
45-6413.30.511.51.313.11.013.80.7
65 and over7.90.76.61.48.31.28.31.1
GenderMale7.60.37.20.87.60.57.80.4
Female14.70.411.50.914.30.715.70.5
RaceWhite only12.60.39.50.612.20.613.70.4
Black only5.60.68.72.04.30.65.20.6
Asian only1.90.5DSUDSUDSUDSU1.40.4
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN only11.23.0DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races14.32.1DSUDSU10.72.915.43.2
EthnicityHispanic, all races5.30.54.60.85.10.76.40.8
Non-Hispanic, all races12.20.311.70.811.90.512.50.4
County typebMetropolitan10.90.39.00.710.70.511.50.4
  Large central metro9.30.48.01.08.60.810.10.6
  Large fringe metro10.90.57.41.110.41.011.70.6
  Medium metro12.50.610.01.214.01.212.20.8
  Small metro12.50.812.82.910.01.114.01.2
Nonmetropolitan13.10.610.81.112.00.915.21.0
  Micropolitan13.10.710.41.312.21.215.11.2
  Noncore13.11.011.62.211.61.515.51.7

a. Received prescription medication for mental health treatment/counseling refers to having received prescription medication for problems with emotions, nerves, or mental health. Respondents who received treatment for drug or alcohol use or with missing treatment or counseling information are excluded.

b. Specification of metropolitan and nonmetropolitan subgroups changed in 2009; results should not be compared to those of previous years. For information on the urban-rural classification scheme, refer to http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data_access/urban_rural.htm#documentation for details.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T17_3_3_2d: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/17_utilization/T17_3_3_2d.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care