Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 1_1_5_4

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_1_5.4
Breast cancer deaths per 100,000 female population,a by State, 2000-2007
 20072006200520042003200220012000
StateNumberRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
United States40,59822.90.123.50.124.10.124.40.125.30.125.60.126.00.126.80.1
Alabama68224.10.923.50.927.41.024.11.025.31.025.51.028.61.126.81.0
Alaska6825.63.327.83.417.72.719.03.022.93.320.53.321.83.528.33.9
Arizona73220.70.821.80.821.10.822.00.822.50.922.60.924.20.926.31.0
Arkansas45826.11.223.81.224.31.225.01.223.51.225.41.324.71.323.41.2
California4,22122.10.322.30.322.60.423.20.423.60.423.90.424.80.425.80.4
Colorado45818.50.920.80.922.51.022.91.023.21.022.71.022.31.023.41.1
Connecticut50521.81.023.81.023.41.024.71.123.81.125.31.127.51.125.61.1
Delaware13926.62.321.52.123.62.226.52.325.32.323.52.226.72.431.42.7
District of Columbia10731.63.126.82.829.83.127.52.929.63.034.13.338.93.529.03.0
Florida2,63120.80.421.50.422.50.423.60.522.70.523.70.523.50.524.60.5
Georgia1,08922.30.723.50.723.70.726.30.826.10.825.20.824.90.825.70.8
Hawaii13416.81.518.91.619.01.615.71.516.81.516.21.520.51.718.11.7
Idaho16921.61.720.81.719.21.621.81.724.71.925.21.919.81.727.82.1
Illinois1,80624.60.624.10.625.60.625.40.626.40.627.10.626.60.629.80.7
Indiana90224.00.825.50.822.80.824.00.826.60.925.70.926.90.928.00.9
Iowa41820.51.022.61.121.11.122.31.123.11.124.81.223.91.223.81.2
Kansas39723.71.224.01.223.81.222.51.227.01.326.41.322.21.227.91.4
Kentucky62324.41.023.81.023.81.024.31.025.21.027.41.127.41.126.21.1
Louisiana60124.31.026.21.029.31.127.71.130.81.129.71.130.51.130.41.1
Maine18420.31.521.61.622.21.621.31.627.41.824.01.722.01.624.41.8
Maryland81424.90.925.00.925.70.927.00.926.80.929.41.027.91.027.71.0
Massachusetts83920.30.723.40.823.20.824.20.824.50.826.20.826.50.827.10.8
Michigan1,45824.10.625.10.723.80.624.30.725.00.726.80.726.30.727.20.7
Minnesota64020.90.820.80.922.40.922.50.922.80.922.70.924.91.027.11.0
Mississippi40123.81.225.21.226.01.327.41.327.01.326.61.328.21.430.21.4
Missouri88224.20.825.40.928.00.925.60.926.90.926.10.927.30.927.90.9
Montana11819.31.818.81.823.32.024.52.120.71.927.52.322.82.125.22.2
Nebraska23221.61.519.81.423.91.523.71.523.41.524.21.625.01.622.21.5
Nevada30023.21.420.51.324.11.425.71.526.91.625.91.625.51.627.11.7
New Hampshire18423.31.720.81.623.21.723.71.824.71.924.21.826.11.926.22.0
New Jersey1,41826.20.727.00.726.70.725.90.728.60.728.30.728.70.831.10.8
New Mexico22920.11.321.21.422.31.423.61.522.51.521.91.519.11.425.81.7
New York2,74422.70.422.90.424.00.524.50.525.90.526.10.527.60.527.70.5
North Carolina1,29024.50.724.20.725.40.725.60.725.30.726.40.825.50.824.30.7
North Dakota10223.12.420.52.322.32.421.92.423.52.526.02.625.62.624.42.6
Ohio1,82025.20.626.50.626.30.627.00.628.00.628.00.628.70.729.10.7
Oklahoma54124.91.125.21.125.11.122.61.126.01.127.01.226.81.225.61.1
Oregon49121.31.023.21.021.91.024.11.126.21.124.81.126.41.224.61.1
Pennsylvania2,07223.80.524.80.624.80.627.40.627.10.627.90.628.20.627.80.6
Rhode Island15722.11.821.31.824.51.921.81.824.01.923.41.923.41.928.12.1
South Carolina63323.60.924.41.026.21.023.01.025.01.026.91.125.81.128.81.1
South Dakota11320.82.019.72.123.72.222.02.226.22.523.92.418.92.128.02.5
Tennessee88223.60.824.70.826.70.925.80.927.60.925.80.925.70.926.50.9
Texas2,64122.60.422.50.423.10.523.20.524.50.524.30.524.70.525.30.5
Utah21720.11.425.51.624.11.623.11.623.71.623.91.622.01.622.81.6
Vermont9924.82.521.82.320.42.324.32.526.02.621.42.428.92.828.82.8
Virginia1,08524.80.825.20.825.80.825.60.827.00.826.90.827.90.929.20.9
Washington79921.90.822.80.823.10.823.30.823.90.923.80.924.20.924.40.9
West Virginia28322.51.421.51.327.11.524.81.425.51.522.81.425.71.528.11.6
Wisconsin72320.90.822.80.822.60.823.50.923.70.924.60.925.80.925.30.9
Wyoming6723.92.923.52.921.02.824.53.023.93.019.42.722.82.925.13.1

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Mortality.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 1_1_5_4: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/1_cancer/T1_1_5_4.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care