Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 1_2_1_2b

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_2_1.2b
Women ages 21-65 who received a Pap smear in the last 3 years,a by ethnicity, United States, 2008
    Non-HispanicHispanic, all races
  TotalAll racesWhiteBlack
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 84.50.585.10.686.10.786.11.381.31.4
Age, not age adjusted21-4485.00.785.70.787.10.885.71.781.81.5
45-6583.70.876.20.884.61.086.12.280.82.7
Health insurance,b ages 21-64Private88.70.688.70.690.00.688.91.787.81.6
Public84.41.483.81.782.22.287.22.587.42.2
Uninsured67.51.566.52.065.82.375.53.570.13.1
Family incomecNegative/poor76.41.776.02.073.12.884.42.578.52.7
Near poor/low74.71.775.02.074.42.480.63.574.03.4
Middle82.81.182.81.283.41.486.02.683.32.3
High91.00.791.00.791.90.892.22.090.02.3
Education, ages 25-65Less than high school75.01.973.52.869.93.685.22.877.22.6
High school graduate78.91.379.41.579.81.780.03.277.23.0
At least some college89.00.689.20.690.10.690.91.587.12.2
Location of residencedMetropolitan84.90.685.60.686.70.786.71.381.11.5
Large central metro83.11.083.61.185.71.584.32.381.41.8
  Large fringe metro86.21.086.21.087.01.286.82.685.22.6
  Medium metro86.21.287.21.287.61.292.11.880.23.7
  Small metro83.61.885.01.884.82.185.14.172.38.9
  Micropolitan83.12.083.12.284.42.381.15.684.15.9
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)81.42.281.42.383.02.6DSUDSUDSUDSU
Activity limitationsdBasic activities82.91.683.31.882.32.088.83.780.93.7
Complex activities78.92.278.12.475.63.085.44.085.33.5
Neither basic nor complex activities85.40.586.00.687.60.785.91.581.51.6

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. Age data are unadjusted.

b. A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.

c. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

d. For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 1_2_1_2b: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/1_cancer/T1_2_1_2b.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care