Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 1_3_5_3

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_3_5.3
Patients with colon cancer who received recommended treatment: resected colon specimen had at least 12 regional lymph nodes pathologically examined, by State,a 2004-2008
 20082007200620052004
Population groupNumberPercentSENumberPercentSENumberPercentSENumberPercentSENumberPercentSE
Totalb36,48081.20.236,85377.00.237,08767.00.237,13560.20.337,74855.20.3
Alabama64072.71.863575.91.756163.52.057548.02.161540.22.0
AlaskaDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Arizona27683.02.322375.82.921656.53.423546.43.322450.53.3
Arkansas13661.84.217949.23.713438.14.219229.23.323726.62.9
California2,93778.20.82,87673.30.82,92462.90.92,80757.50.92,69053.01.0
Colorado39181.12.043077.72.048267.22.149557.02.254151.02.2
Connecticut59884.11.564375.71.760374.11.867667.91.871165.81.8
Delaware17791.02.217979.33.020569.83.221867.03.217654.03.8
District of Columbia20978.52.821571.23.121167.83.221056.23.419053.23.6
Florida2,32379.20.82,15176.90.92,20865.71.02,38158.31.02,47053.91.0
Georgia1,05981.81.21,13578.61.21,08867.51.41,05461.11.51,13555.31.5
Hawaii14084.33.114189.42.614682.93.113885.53.019775.63.1
Idaho16479.93.118877.73.015073.33.616253.13.916554.63.9
Illinois1,75183.90.91,91779.00.91,87570.51.11,95761.71.12,02955.81.1
Indiana1,03481.41.21,04176.71.31,00665.31.51,02855.61.697349.31.6
Iowa39984.51.834373.82.438164.02.533758.22.732546.82.8
Kansas23979.52.624278.52.624466.03.023057.03.325144.63.1
Kentucky69082.21.569873.91.769463.81.862158.82.065856.71.9
Louisiana62579.51.663869.81.857660.12.057952.32.154849.32.1
Maine16578.83.219877.33.020965.13.318267.63.519766.03.4
Maryland82081.51.489376.31.493163.31.686957.81.785157.91.7
Massachusetts98284.91.11,05178.91.31,12868.31.41,21264.51.41,15653.01.5
Michigan1,14379.01.21,11377.51.31,17469.11.41,15365.71.41,22459.71.4
Minnesota67883.61.468781.51.561375.71.763972.01.871166.21.8
Mississippi35669.12.535268.52.534656.12.733750.22.739246.22.5
Missouri98386.61.197180.81.393967.91.596863.01.692860.71.6
Montana10380.63.911772.74.110856.54.810054.05.08146.95.5
Nebraska37182.22.034880.82.134664.22.628153.03.026457.63.0
Nevada17477.03.212865.64.218660.23.617156.13.812552.04.5
New Hampshire12981.43.414083.63.111369.94.314061.44.114245.84.2
New Jersey1,30980.41.11,29579.01.11,44266.71.21,57766.71.21,54556.01.3
New Mexico17977.13.117781.92.917677.83.115971.13.620368.03.3
New York1,95084.00.81,97877.01.01,97968.51.01,97262.51.12,08158.11.1
North Carolina1,15980.91.21,16882.51.11,25269.91.31,25162.11.41,12253.91.5
North Dakota13768.64.015172.93.610759.84.713258.34.311954.64.6
Ohio1,92382.70.92,06279.20.92,10169.81.02,05158.21.12,04754.01.1
Oklahoma41278.62.039871.42.345264.62.338560.52.548357.42.3
Oregon53179.11.847976.02.052269.42.048363.82.247556.22.3
Pennsylvania1,94381.50.92,05578.00.92,17168.11.02,10960.01.12,10355.21.1
Puerto RicoDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Rhode Island21681.92.623273.72.923160.23.222756.83.324450.03.2
South Carolina58777.91.758773.81.854662.62.153655.62.258749.22.1
South Dakota14481.33.311663.84.513068.54.112965.94.217252.33.8
Tennessee1,03479.81.31,11274.61.31,13465.41.41,08558.41.51,11453.51.5
Texas2,12083.10.82,06081.50.91,98571.01.02,01062.11.12,00960.71.1
Utah20093.01.819484.02.616084.42.918674.73.217075.33.3
Vermont6987.04.17180.34.77372.65.26860.35.97564.05.5
Virginia1,03078.51.31,04972.61.41,06363.31.51,07454.61.51,12249.11.5
Washington79784.91.374178.41.577565.31.776262.31.879362.01.7
West Virginia22578.22.825962.93.024661.03.123348.93.327843.53.0
Wisconsin63888.41.362983.61.558671.21.957366.52.061459.62.0

a. Since NCDB data contain a sample of hospitals participating in the Commission on Cancer accreditation program, the percentages are based on the experience of hospitals located in these States, not based on patient residence.

b. Includes data from Guam, the Virgin Islands, and other U. S. territories not shown in the table.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Commission on Cancer, American College of Surgeons and American Cancer Society, National Cancer Data Base.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 1_3_5_3: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/1_cancer/T1_3_5_3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care