Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.


2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_1_1.2c
Adults who received a blood pressure measurement in the last 2 years and can state whether their blood pressure was normal or high,a by family income,b United States, 2008
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Age, not age adjusted18-4491.60.389.
65 and over95.40.393.41.394.30.895.30.696.90.6
RaceAI/AN only92.62.4DSUDSUDSUDSU95.33.9DSUDSU
Asian only94.10.791.32.589.62.495.01.395.71.0
Black only93.40.591.11.390.61.695.50.894.51.4
White only92.
Multiple races89.82.5DSUDSU86.06.685.
EthnicityHispanic, all races89.00.784.61.886.31.490.
Non-Hispanic, all races93.
  Non-Hispanic, Black93.50.591.01.490.61.695.80.894.51.4
  Non-Hispanic, White93.60.391.60.990.70.892.90.695.00.4
Health insurance,c ages 18-64All persons ages 18-6494.
Health insurance, age 65 and overAll persons age 65 and over95.40.393.41.394.30.895.30.696.90.6
  Medicare and private97.00.494.72.497.70.696.20.897.60.6
  Medicare and public93.
  Medicare only93.20.892.42.691.21.594.
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school87.70.885.51.686.91.489.21.591.72.0
High school graduate91.30.589.
At least some college94.
Location of residencedMetropolitan93.
  Large central metro91.60.588.21.387.
  Large fringe metro94.30.489.
  Medium metro93.60.491.51.589.81.394.40.894.90.8
  Small metro92.50.692.81.687.51.693.
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)91.60.590.
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)93.00.886.12.890.22.395.
Activity limitationsdBasic activities94.40.793.21.392.21.795.
Complex activities94.60.693.
Neither basic nor complex activities92.

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population, except where indicated.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of people were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

c. A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.

d. For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T2_1_1_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care