Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.


2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_2_2.1
Deaths per 1,000 hospital admissions with acute myocardial infarction,a age 18 and over,b United States, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007, and 2008
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 58.80.366.10.376.30.381.70.3104.50.3
65 and over81.80.493.10.5109.10.5116.70.5147.30.4
  85 and over121.91.0133.11.1150.81.1166.51.1210.31.2
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)61.60.568.70.678.80.687.40.6110.00.6
Second quartile60.10.567.10.679.20.682.90.6105.00.5
Third quartile56.10.666.00.674.20.678.00.6103.80.6
Fourth quartile (highest income)56.20.661.80.772.20.676.80.697.50.6
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan56.60.562.50.671.50.676.30.699.90.6
Large fringe metropolitan57.10.662.60.668.30.676.20.699.90.6
Medium metropolitan55.50.662.40.775.90.780.20.7101.90.7
Small metropolitan61.
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance60.60.863.50.871.60.973.40.892.90.8
Other insurance61.
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge84.11.888.11.996.
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast60.10.668.00.775.60.682.00.6103.10.6
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit58.00.365.10.474.40.379.90.3103.00.3
Private, for profit60.60.767.60.877.70.884.40.8104.90.9
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching55.90.562.50.569.40.575.00.597.90.5
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan56.30.563.50.570.10.575.70.599.30.5
Large fringe metropolitan57.30.660.50.769.20.775.30.6101.50.6
Medium metropolitan56.20.663.10.677.00.680.80.6102.40.6
Small metropolitan62.80.972.60.982.
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10069.70.987.41.1102.31.1103.61.0122.70.9
500 or more56.20.658.70.769.10.678.30.697.90.7

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Inpatient Quality Indicators (IQI) software, acute myocardial infarction must be the principal diagnosis and the following cases are excluded: obstetric admissions and transfers to another hospital.

b. Rates are adjusted by age, major diagnostic category (MDC), all patient refined-diagnosis related group (APR-DRG) risk of mortality score, and transfers into the hospital.� When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by MDC, APR-DRG risk of mortality score, and transfers into the hospital.� The AHRQ IQI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis).

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T2_2_2_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care