Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T2_3_3_2

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_3_3.2
Hospital patients with heart failure and left ventricular systolic dysfunction who were prescribed ACE inhibitor or ARB at discharge, by State, 2005-2009
 20092008200720062005
StateNumberPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Totala254,15693.80.092.20.189.70.185.20.182.60.1
Alabama4,65792.60.491.10.489.80.483.90.483.10.5
Alaska35496.61.096.30.997.10.991.11.589.51.7
Arizona3,74293.60.491.70.589.00.584.20.581.60.6
Arkansas3,54792.50.489.90.587.70.581.80.677.10.6
California22,65794.70.192.90.291.00.285.80.283.30.2
Colorado1,83693.40.692.70.690.60.787.40.784.90.8
Connecticut2,44591.70.692.80.590.40.685.80.682.50.6
Delaware74694.10.990.31.186.91.281.61.375.71.4
District of Columbia92393.10.891.80.987.31.082.80.981.91.2
Florida18,35095.20.292.90.288.70.284.20.279.90.3
Georgia7,83392.80.390.70.387.30.482.50.480.40.4
Hawaii98292.80.891.60.987.71.083.61.180.81.1
Idaho48696.30.991.61.392.91.288.21.483.11.6
Illinois11,87293.40.291.80.389.60.385.70.382.40.3
Indiana6,10491.60.490.60.488.10.484.20.481.00.4
Iowa1,86992.90.692.20.691.10.688.00.688.20.6
Kansas1,80789.50.789.10.786.20.882.70.881.70.8
Kentucky4,84489.80.487.40.585.00.580.20.577.70.5
Louisiana5,75193.20.390.60.487.80.482.40.481.00.4
Maine82596.50.694.20.891.11.086.11.183.71.1
Maryland5,96192.80.391.90.489.20.485.40.483.80.4
Massachusetts4,77892.80.490.20.489.40.486.20.484.70.4
Michigan9,85194.20.292.40.391.50.387.30.387.00.3
Minnesota2,88395.30.493.90.492.60.486.60.583.40.6
Mississippi4,25891.70.489.00.586.10.583.20.582.00.6
Missouri6,06694.40.392.70.390.70.386.90.484.30.4
Montana55192.71.192.71.191.21.290.01.287.21.3
Nebraska1,21693.70.791.70.789.60.886.00.884.30.8
Nevada1,37396.10.592.70.788.40.881.50.981.80.9
New Hampshire74096.40.795.70.792.41.087.11.187.31.1
New Jersey7,49295.10.294.20.391.60.389.00.387.90.3
New Mexico99189.71.089.41.086.61.080.71.179.21.2
New York14,06193.10.292.30.290.40.286.30.382.90.3
North Carolina8,45194.00.392.70.390.60.386.40.383.70.4
North Dakota47890.81.393.21.192.71.184.71.586.81.4
Ohio11,53095.00.292.40.390.90.287.40.384.40.3
Oklahoma3,59892.70.492.10.491.00.587.80.585.50.5
Oregon1,93694.90.593.50.691.00.684.80.783.20.8
Pennsylvania15,84794.20.292.80.289.70.284.00.381.10.3
Puerto Rico2,42987.20.788.40.785.40.784.20.780.80.8
Rhode Island78193.20.990.41.289.81.185.91.185.91.1
South Carolina4,98095.30.394.40.392.40.487.60.485.70.5
South Dakota51390.31.389.21.590.61.386.51.484.91.5
Tennessee7,30194.50.392.10.387.60.482.60.480.10.4
Texas19,42894.00.292.10.289.20.284.80.281.50.3
Utah90893.20.892.11.089.91.084.41.284.81.2
Vermont27092.61.693.61.593.41.585.21.979.52.0
Virginia6,45995.50.394.80.391.90.385.60.480.20.4
Washington3,61295.30.493.10.490.60.587.40.584.80.6
West Virginia2,18588.90.789.60.785.70.782.20.781.60.7
Wisconsin3,79693.70.493.70.491.20.487.40.583.90.5
Wyoming23290.51.988.82.287.82.382.22.679.02.7

a. 2009 data do not include data from the U.S. territories (Guam, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands); other years do not include Guam and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Key: ACE: angiotensin-converting enzyme; ARB: angiotensin receptor blocker; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T2_3_3_2: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/2_heartdiseases/T2_3_3_2.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care