Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T2_4_3_2

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_4_3.2
Deaths per 1,000 hospital admissions with percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty,a age 40 and over,b by race/ethnicity, United States, 2008
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalWhiteBlackAPIHispanic, all races
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 13.60.113.60.112.90.413.80.815.60.5
Age40-649.40.19.40.28.90.510.01.011.40.5
65 and over18.30.218.60.215.20.717.31.218.60.8
  65-6910.70.310.60.311.70.910.62.09.61.0
  70-7414.20.413.80.413.21.215.92.117.31.3
  75-7918.70.419.10.513.91.523.12.820.01.7
  80-8425.00.625.20.622.12.622.33.627.32.5
  85 and over40.10.940.11.035.14.222.46.145.64.7
GenderMale12.20.112.40.210.70.511.80.913.50.5
Female16.80.217.60.311.90.617.71.516.10.8
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)14.20.214.00.313.30.613.42.216.00.7
Second quartile13.90.213.90.212.90.914.31.914.61.0
Third quartile13.00.213.00.311.41.110.31.616.71.0
Fourth quartile (highest income)13.30.313.30.312.51.415.71.214.01.3
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan13.80.213.70.313.00.614.51.015.10.7
Large fringe metropolitan13.00.212.90.313.70.912.51.714.41.3
Medium metropolitan13.30.312.90.313.51.314.22.117.51.1
Small metropolitan14.70.414.90.47.11.7DSUDSU21.91.9
Micropolitan14.10.414.30.413.42.1DSUDSU11.71.9
Noncore14.10.414.10.412.62.4DSUDSU12.92.6
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance13.60.313.80.310.31.015.81.716.11.1
Medicare13.20.113.20.212.80.512.61.013.10.6
Medicaid15.50.614.00.815.61.514.42.419.81.3
Other insurance17.40.918.21.011.13.0DSUDSU18.13.2
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge19.70.719.30.819.02.018.93.628.01.9
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast12.80.312.70.39.91.216.22.113.81.6
Midwest13.00.213.30.211.10.7DSUDSU13.12.0
South14.20.214.00.214.50.617.12.117.00.7
West14.30.314.10.314.91.413.51.014.70.8
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit13.30.113.20.212.50.514.61.015.90.6
Private, for profit14.10.314.70.412.91.29.81.812.41.0
Public16.00.415.50.515.61.415.02.219.51.3
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching13.20.212.90.212.70.613.31.115.90.8
Nonteaching13.90.214.00.213.00.614.21.115.40.6
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan13.60.213.50.212.40.615.21.014.90.6
Large fringe metropolitan13.10.313.00.314.90.99.51.914.41.3
Medium metropolitan13.40.213.20.312.61.313.32.016.81.0
Small metropolitan14.90.315.10.49.81.5DSUDSU20.31.7
Micropolitan14.40.614.50.614.83.1DSUDSU12.92.7
Noncore11.81.712.01.7DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10012.50.712.70.8DSUDSUDSUDSU12.72.7
100-29914.30.214.40.214.70.911.31.215.30.9
300-49913.80.213.60.213.00.716.91.315.60.9
500 or more13.00.212.80.212.00.713.61.816.10.8

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Inpatient Quality Indicators (IQI) software, exclusions include obstetric admissions and transfers to another hospital.

b. Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, major diagnostic category (MDC), all patient refined-diagnosis related group (APR-DRG) risk of mortality score, and transfers into the hospital.� When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, MDC, APR-DRG risk of mortality score, and transfers into the hospital; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, MDC, APR-DRG risk of mortality score, and transfers into the hospital.� The AHRQ IQI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis).

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2007, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 31 States: Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T2_4_3_2: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/2_heartdiseases/T2_4_3_2.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care