Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T5_2_5_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 5_2_5.1
Adult patients with HIV and at least one CD4 cell count of 350 or less who received highly active antiretroviral therapy during the year,a United States, 2007-2008
  20082007
Population groupSample sizePercentSEPercentSE
Total 9,17288.90.382.00.4
Age18-444,51587.60.579.50.6
45 and over4,65790.30.484.80.6
Race/ethnicityNon-Hispanic, White2,15989.40.784.80.8
Non-Hispanic, Black4,71688.10.581.50.6
Hispanic2,05190.70.680.80.9
Other14991.32.379.43.2
GenderMale6,64089.60.483.40.5
Female2,53287.30.778.30.8
Health insurancePrivate97387.91.081.91.2
Medicaid3,85489.40.581.60.7
Medicare/dual eligible1,70991.70.786.70.9
Ryan White Program/uninsured2,29887.00.779.20.9

a. Denominator includes adult HIV patients who were treated in an HIV Research Network medical practice site that does not specialize in pediatric patients. Patients included were "in care" and had at least one CD4 cell count of 350 or less during the year. "In care" is defined as having at least one CD4 test and at least one outpatient visit during the year.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, HIV Research Network.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T5_2_5_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/5_hiv_aids/T5_2_5_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care