Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T6_2_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_2_1.1
Birth trauma - injury to newborn per 1,000 live births,a United States, 2004, 2005, 2007, and 2008
  2008200720052004
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 2.30.12.20.12.50.12.70.2
GenderMale2.50.22.40.12.70.22.90.2
Female2.10.12.00.12.20.12.50.2
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)2.20.21.90.12.40.22.50.3
Second quartile2.40.22.20.12.30.22.30.2
Third quartile2.40.22.20.12.50.22.80.3
Fourth quartile (highest income)2.30.22.50.22.70.33.20.3
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan2.30.31.90.12.30.22.80.3
Large fringe metropolitan2.50.22.40.22.90.43.20.3
Medium metropolitan2.00.22.40.22.50.32.30.2
Small metropolitan1.90.22.40.32.00.22.00.3
Micropolitan2.50.22.10.21.90.22.90.6
Noncore2.60.32.50.42.70.42.30.4
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance2.20.12.40.12.50.22.90.3
MedicareDSUDSUDSUDSU3.20.9DSUDSU
Medicaid2.30.22.00.12.40.12.40.2
Other insurance1.70.32.00.42.30.43.20.5
Uninsured/self-pay/no chargeDSUDSU2.10.22.70.42.40.3
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast2.40.42.50.22.60.33.30.5
Midwest2.20.22.20.22.20.22.30.2
South2.50.32.20.12.80.32.90.4
West2.00.22.00.22.10.22.30.4
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit2.20.12.30.12.60.23.00.2
Private, for profit1.80.21.70.12.00.21.60.2
Public3.20.62.00.22.40.22.00.5
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching2.30.32.30.22.90.32.90.4
Nonteaching2.30.12.10.12.20.12.60.2
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan2.40.32.00.12.30.13.10.4
Large fringe metropolitan2.40.32.40.23.10.42.70.4
Medium metropolitan2.10.22.40.22.50.32.10.2
Small metropolitan1.90.22.40.41.80.22.20.3
Micropolitan2.50.32.10.22.00.32.80.8
Noncore2.80.53.00.73.40.81.90.6
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1002.10.22.40.22.30.31.80.2
100-2992.20.22.20.22.30.22.50.3
300-4992.00.22.00.12.60.32.90.4
500 or more2.90.52.40.22.70.33.40.6

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software, exclusions include newborns weighing less than 2,000 grams and newborns with injury to brachial plexus or with osteogenesis imperfecta. Rates prior to 2004 are not reported because of International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision coding changes. Rates are observed rates and are not adjusted for gender or severity.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version of 4.1.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T6_2_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/6_maternalchildhealth/T6_2_1_1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care