Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T6_2_3_3

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_2_3.3
Obstetric traumaa per 1,000 instrument-assisted vaginal deliveries,b by State, 2000, 2004, 2007, and 2008
 2008200720042000
StateRateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total146.63.0143.73.1171.72.7197.23.1
Arizona133.14.9129.34.6176.35.1174.25.0
Arkansas116.87.7120.07.4146.68.0DNCDNC
California120.11.9120.81.8144.61.8155.71.7
Colorado165.06.2160.25.9185.15.6201.04.9
Connecticut188.69.6179.88.5220.68.3232.07.2
Florida113.73.6114.83.5141.23.5169.23.4
Georgia136.14.0133.93.8154.23.9180.83.8
Hawaii200.214.9163.913.3165.113.2232.813.1
Illinois142.23.6146.73.6166.93.4193.63.2
Indiana143.65.1141.14.6180.84.8DNCDNC
Iowa173.27.4165.46.9195.17.0217.06.7
Kansas173.28.1177.37.9219.27.9237.98.1
Kentucky128.06.7129.66.1149.35.8196.25.9
Louisiana136.06.7DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Maine153.114.4177.914.8DNCDNC255.114.9
Maryland152.66.0158.55.8174.05.7194.35.2
Massachusetts132.96.5152.96.7181.76.6217.66.0
Minnesota163.05.7169.65.4206.65.6DNCDNC
Missouri137.75.5154.35.5172.55.3186.04.8
Nebraska217.410.5227.010.1246.610.4DNCDNC
Nevada139.27.0133.56.7162.97.4DNCDNC
New Hampshire183.215.4184.315.0208.615.4DNCDNC
New Jersey153.85.4166.15.4176.95.0201.24.7
New York139.03.9145.73.8175.53.8196.03.7
North Carolina157.64.6145.64.2183.44.3194.23.7
Ohio151.03.8149.23.6170.73.5DNCDNC
Oklahoma133.16.3142.86.4DNCDNCDNCDNC
Oregon170.48.2162.87.6190.37.7190.26.8
Rhode Island172.516.4143.113.0183.513.6DNCDNC
South Carolina135.15.7144.85.8160.65.8181.25.3
South Dakota161.011.9158.011.6194.713.5DNCDNC
Tennessee141.85.4133.75.1165.15.0184.84.7
Utah122.05.5123.65.5170.05.9189.55.4
Vermont173.122.9141.618.5193.918.6DNCDNC
Virginia158.65.0149.44.5203.14.8224.84.3
Washington167.05.0173.85.0185.25.1225.95.1
West Virginia106.49.6106.620.5135.29.4176.28.4
Wisconsin170.05.6173.65.7184.05.4233.55.5
Wyoming184.120.0130.416.0DNCDNCDNCDNC

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software, obstetric trauma must involve 3rd or 4th degree lacerations.

b. Rates are adjusted by age using U.S. hospitalizations for 2000 as the U.S. standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: Standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.� State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID), and not all States participate in HCUP.� Estimates for the total United States are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T6_2_3_3: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/6_maternalchildhealth/T6_2_3_3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care