Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T7_2_4_2

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 7_2_4.2
People age 12 and over treated for substance abuse who completed treatment course, by State,a 2008
StateDischargesPercent
Total1,626,74046.6
Alaska4,66655.8
Arizona15,23337.2
Arkansas32,40857.9
California200,58340.2
Colorado44,86174.9
Connecticut40,00765.3
Delaware6,37252.1
District of Columbia1,32468.0
Florida34,45457.7
Hawaii7,78943.4
Idaho4,08026.8
Illinois69,76132.5
Indiana15,45732.1
Iowa23,27960.8
Kansas16,98525.1
Kentucky20,41830.7
Louisiana19,38455.0
Maine12,32953.2
Maryland61,42539.3
Massachusetts63,98559.1
Michigan50,99833.3
Minnesota43,80862.8
Mississippi7,17197.6
Missouri52,83536.2
Montana7,55749.8
Nebraska8,49548.4
Nevada10,67636.2
New Hampshire5,36051.8
New Jersey54,35557.4
New York289,64949.8
North Carolina27,2428.7
North Dakota1,87842.7
Ohio59,81131.2
Oklahoma17,26648.8
Oregon44,67960.1
Puerto Rico1,60655.1
Rhode Island5,32045.6
South Carolina29,74253.6
South Dakota15,75963.5
Tennessee12,49944.3
Texas45,14363.6
Utah17,01238.6
Vermont6,60737.9
Virginia22,4473.7
Washington66,47437.2
Wisconsin24,39455.9
Wyoming3,15747.7

a. Alabama, Georgia, New Mexico, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia are excluded due to insufficient data.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Treatment Episode Data Set, discharge dataset; discharges reported through May 5, 2010.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T7_2_4_2: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/7_mentalhealthsubstanceabuse/T7_2_4_2.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care