Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.


2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_1_5.2c
Adults age 65 and over who ever received pneumococcal vaccination,a by family income,b United States, 2009
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 61.00.848.12.460.01.662.71.564.31.8
Asian only46.04.5DSUDSU26.16.351.76.859.86.2
Black only44.22.633.
White only63.30.953.
EthnicityHispanic, all races40.52.632.64.843.74.839.
Non-Hispanic, all races62.40.851.42.861.71.764.11.564.71.8
  Non-Hispanic, Black44.62.634.
  Non-Hispanic, White65.00.959.53.665.
Health insuranceMedicare and private64.
Medicare and public59.
Medicare only56.51.647.64.455.62.854.92.965.44.0
EducationLess than high school55.21.843.93.555.72.859.
High school graduate59.51.454.44.662.42.560.
At least some college65.71.352.
Location of residencecMetropolitan60.
  Large central metro56.01.935.24.556.53.558.
  Large fringe metro59.
  Medium metro63.81.752.
  Small metro65.22.757.48.665.74.570.64.359.86.1
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)62.82.559.65.865.
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)64.32.659.46.867.34.561.74.970.96.5
Activity limitationscBasic activities67.61.355.03.365.92.471.
Complex activities64.
Neither basic nor complex activities57.

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

b. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T8_1_5_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care