Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

T8_3_2_3_3

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_3_2.3_3
Admissions for asthmaa per 100,000 population,b age 18 and over, by State, 2000, 2004, 2007, and 2008
 2008200720042000
StateRateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total125.24.3117.73.6120.03.8112.33.3
Arizona100.21.586.51.490.81.584.41.6
Arkansas104.02.2107.02.2117.42.4DNCDNC
California88.50.678.30.583.40.681.60.6
Colorado75.31.870.31.567.31.470.01.5
Connecticut126.22.2120.02.1115.12.298.51.9
Florida137.81.0127.20.9129.61.0108.30.9
Georgia116.01.3109.91.3117.61.497.21.3
Hawaii85.52.991.93.7101.33.2103.73.4
Illinois163.21.3144.01.2149.11.3149.01.3
Indiana141.81.8120.61.6123.51.6DNCDNC
Iowa74.11.870.51.866.41.774.91.9
Kansas98.92.492.92.3102.62.481.52.2
Kentucky151.52.2142.62.2152.12.2145.52.3
Louisiana134.02.3DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Maine72.82.668.52.5DNCDNC89.73.0
Maryland171.82.0164.11.9126.01.7111.51.7
Massachusetts140.01.7134.81.7125.81.6115.91.5
Michigan154.21.4136.11.3137.81.3121.51.3
Minnesota79.41.583.71.682.21.6DNCDNC
Missouri120.21.7109.51.6110.91.689.81.6
Nebraska75.22.566.62.375.12.6DNCDNC
Nevada106.42.484.52.299.92.5DNCDNC
New Hampshire80.02.877.62.878.52.8DNCDNC
New Jersey158.11.5150.71.5154.11.5127.01.4
New York177.41.1168.01.1176.01.1166.91.1
North Carolina111.71.3108.41.3121.01.4112.91.4
Ohio159.61.4140.71.3133.51.3DNCDNC
Oklahoma105.22.0110.32.0DNCDNCDNCDNC
Oregon64.91.564.01.555.81.461.01.5
Pennsylvania180.61.4DNCDNCDNCDNC135.61.2
Rhode Island127.83.9118.73.7106.13.5DNCDNC
South Carolina126.62.0121.11.9135.42.5123.02.2
South Dakota79.14.669.43.779.64.4DNCDNC
Tennessee127.61.7120.61.8127.21.7103.61.6
Texas106.20.9105.60.9106.71.294.61.2
Utah41.41.640.81.655.12.052.12.0
Vermont53.73.361.13.657.33.5DNCDNC
Virginia115.51.4105.01.3110.51.4115.91.5
Washington61.21.162.71.162.11.267.21.2
West Virginia145.93.1137.23.0176.73.5118.12.9
Wisconsin91.41.580.61.487.11.485.91.5
Wyoming100.65.399.35.2DNCDNCDNCDNC

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Prevention Quality Indicators (PQI) software, asthma must be the principal diagnosis. Excludes admissions with cystic fibrosis or anomalies of the respiratory system and transfers from other institutions.

b. Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. resident population for 2000 as the U.S. standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: Standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.� State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID), and not all States participate in HCUP.� Estimates for the total United States are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: T8_3_2_3_3: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_3_2_3_3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care