Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table T2_10_1_6-2c

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_10_1_6.2c
Children ages 2–17 for whom a health provider gave advice within the past 2 years about the amount and kind of exercise, sports, or physically active hobbies they should have, by family income,a United States, 2009
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
RaceWhite, single race35.51.332.92.433.41.933.
Black, single race32.11.829.62.431.72.929.
Asian, single race31.23.5DSUDSU27.56.939.
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races34.01.330.62.430.
  Non-Hispanic, White35.21.631.
  Non-Hispanic, Black31.71.929.12.330.72.928.83.444.15.5
Hispanic, all races36.81.534.32.337.32.936.52.943.94.7
Health insuranceAny private36.41.533.24.532.82.733.
Public only33.41.332.91.835.
Residence locationbMetropolitan36.
  Large central metro37.71.634.02.538.62.735.32.843.44.6
  Large fringe metro40.
  Medium metro30.82.527.72.930.52.928.24.437.35.8
  Small metro31.92.832.75.633.34.929.54.933.55.5
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish34.
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good34.
U.S. bornYes34.

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

c CSHCN: Children with special health care needs. For details, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other  Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_10_1_6-2c: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care