Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table T2_4_1_4-1

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_4_1_4.1
Adults age 40 and over with diagnosed diabetes who had their feet checked for sores or irritation in the calendar year,a United States, 2002–2009
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
60 and over70.71.869.21.770.11.773.81.870.91.971.71.774.21.872.91.6
RaceWhite, single race65.21.864.81.966.11.968.11.870.91.871.81.973.21.772.91.6
Black, single race64.52.864.32.970.
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races65.81.765.91.867.31.970.61.771.91.571.51.873.11.574.31.5
  Non-Hispanic, White66.
  Non-Hispanic, Black65.22.864.82.870.
Hispanic, all races58.
Family incomebNegative/poor58.73.659.23.863.03.670.
Near poor/low64.
EducationcLess than high school57.
High school graduate63.82.763.02.963.12.767.92.569.92.569.
At least some college68.42.469.12.371.82.572.92.375.02.676.72.576.42.678.32.0
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed62.92.666.22.565.52.970.72.672.
Not employed65.52.663.
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private67.12.366.32.567.22.672.22.471.32.672.12.874.02.473.62.4
Public only60.33.763.03.676.23.776.72.972.73.973.
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only71.
Medicare and private70.83.371.
Medicare and other public78.53.769.44.771.24.571.05.669.
Residence locationdMetropolitan65.61.566.11.667.11.970.61.671.31.772.51.875.11.674.11.5
  Large central metro64.52.760.
  Large fringe metro64.
  Medium metro67.43.470.
  Small metro68.14.466.94.671.
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish66.11.665.41.867.51.870.11.771.21.672.21.873.11.474.01.4
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good64.81.763.
Activity limitationsdBasic activities65.02.969.32.868.62.773.
Complex activities63.33.366.
Neither basic nor complex activities64.81.862.
U.S. bornYes66.91.665.31.866.91.9DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC73.01.474.31.4

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population using two age groups: 40–59 and 60 and over.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

d For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DNC - Data were not collected.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_4_1_4-1: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care