Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table T2_6_2_3-2

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_6_2_3.2
Obstetric traumaa per 1,000 instrument-assisted vaginal deliveries,b by race/ethnicity, United States, 2009
  TotalWhiteBlackAPIHispanic, all races
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 137.51.7146.
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)111.52.7129.
Second quartile132.22.8143.93.671.35.9179.513.598.95.2
Third quartile143.02.8148.33.693.57.0203.613.1116.56.0
Fourth quartile (highest income)160.43.4162.94.4119.19.8193.611.5126.07.1
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan131.93.0146.84.791.25.0177.49.498.64.6
Large fringe metropolitan144.93.2148.
Medium metropolitan146.64.4158.25.574.87.9201.116.5108.07.2
Small metropolitan131.14.7137.05.268.611.0257.728.192.19.2
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance159.32.4164.22.995.75.4213.211.6121.75.8
Other insurance119.27.6122.69.558.116.6117.928.2112.418.4
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge114.97.2135.313.780.920.3125.728.690.09.9
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast148.74.4146.35.498.49.5194.915.5124.29.6
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit141.52.0147.62.489.83.8191.57.3108.74.0
Private, for profit113.34.5129.
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching150.73.5164.94.695.05.4198.710.8111.65.9
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan133.23.0147.34.589.44.8174.
Large fringe metropolitan143.83.6148.24.488.16.7250.612.7124.86.8
Medium metropolitan146.04.4156.15.375.88.1204.016.3106.97.1
Small metropolitan129.74.5135.84.969.711.0260.727.989.79.0
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100122.24.2127.14.861.111.7183.623.487.47.5
500 or more156.63.8170.44.999.06.3200.313.1127.37.0

a Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Patient Safety Indicators software, obstetric trauma must involve 3rd or 4th degree lacerations.

b Rates are adjusted by age using U.S. hospitalizations for 2000 as the standard population. When reporting is by age, there is no adjustment.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 36 States: Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_6_2_3-2: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care