Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table T2_7_1_2-1

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_7_1_2.1
Children ages 12–17 with a major depressive episodea in the last 12 months who received treatment, United States, 2008–2010
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 37.81.534.71.537.71.5
RaceWhite only40.51.736.61.740.81.8
Black only24.33.326.
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races37.61.735.11.639.31.6
  Non-Hispanic, White41.11.937.61.843.11.9
  Non-Hispanic, Black23.03.425.
Hispanic, all races38.43.733.13.730.34.1
Family incomebNegative/poor34.03.533.43.440.03.8
Near poor/low38.
County typecMetropolitan37.31.734.41.7DNADNA
  Large central metro35.
  Large fringe metro36.
  Medium metro38.
  Small metro43.74.639.64.6DNADNA

a Major depressive episode (MDE) is defined as a period of at least 2 weeks when a person experienced a depressed mood or loss of interest or pleasure in daily activities and had a majority of the symptoms of depression as described in the 4th edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV). Treatment is defined as seeing or talking to a medical doctor or other professional or using prescription medication for depression in the past year. Respondents with unknown treatment data are excluded. Due to MDE questionnaire changes, estimates since 2008 are no longer comparable to estimates in previous years.

b Estimates are based on a revised definition of poverty level that incorporates information on family income, size, and composition and are calculated as a percentage of the U.S. Census Bureau's poverty thresholds. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Respondents with unknown poverty information are excluded.

c Specification of metropolitan and nonmetropolitan subgroups changed in 2009; results should not be compared to those of previous years. For information on the urban-rural classification scheme, refer to for details.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_7_1_2-1: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care